Suzuki Music
89a Canterbury Road
CANTERBURY VIC 3126

Suzuki Talent Education Association of Australia (Victoria) Inc

Phone 03 9830 0433 Facsimile 03 9830 0577
info@suzukimusic.org.au

Suzuki Music Logo
Home For Parents For Teachers For Members Classifieds Contact Us

Directory of Accredited Suzuki Teachers (Victoria)

List Updated 25 May 2016

To be recognized as an accredited Suzuki teacher, a teacher must have completed a course of training (or be approved to start teaching), be a current financial member of the Suzuki Talent Education Association of Australia, Victoria (Suzuki Music) and meet annual professional development requirements. Teachers must also undergo a Working With Children Check or be currently registered with the Victorian Institute of Teaching and provide these details to Suzuki Music to remain on the Teacher List.

There are three levels of accreditation Primary, Intermediate and Advanced. Teacher Trainers have completed Advanced accreditation and have also been approved to train other teachers. All teachers, including those who already have a music degree or diploma and several years teaching experience, begin their training at the Primary Level and work their way through each level. The courses involve detailed study of the Suzuki repertoire, Suzuki philosophy and methodology, and child development principles. After completing a course, all Suzuki teachers are expected to attend regular workshops and teacher training sessions in order to keep abreast of new ideas and techniques.

The reputation of a Suzuki teacher is gained by the quality of work they produce with their students and by their involvement in Suzuki Music activities. Please refer to Choosing a Teacher for assistance with questions to ask and what to look for.

All accredited teachers, whatever their current level of accreditation, have received special training in the skills of teaching young beginners, which is an important feature of the Suzuki Method.

How to use this directory Organ Teachers
Baby/ Toddler Music and Prenatal Music Piano Teachers
Cello Teachers Viola Teachers
Flute Teachers Violin Teachers
Guitar Teachers Voice Teachers

How to use this directory

When looking for a Suzuki teacher, we recommend that you contact and observe lessons with a number of teachers before making a decision. The three-way relationship between teacher, child and parent is very important so it is crucial to be working with someone that you both like and respect. You should also ask to see their current Working With Children Check card or VIT registration card as it is imperative that teachers hold one of these.

Teachers are listed by instrument and then the location(s) in which they teach. The list of accredited teachers includes a listing of other qualifications held by a teacher, as well as their level of Suzuki accreditation. Teachers listed as Approved Trainee have advanced sufficiently in their training to accept Suzuki students. Once teachers have completed the first level of Suzuki training they have a Primary accreditation level. Teachers can then choose to complete more training to achieve Intermediate and then Advanced levels of accreditation. Teachers listed as Teacher Trainers have an Advanced level of accreditation and also train the teachers.

You may find that some teachers are listed as having no vacancies. This means that they are not accepting new students at the present time.

Many music teachers have studio policies in place that will provide information about things such as:

  • Payment for lessons (how much and when to pay)
  • Cancellation of lessons (eg for illness)
  • Notice required to cease lessons with the teacher
  • Appropriate times and methods for contacting the teacher
  • Appropriate behavior during lessons

Before commencing lessons with a teacher please ask if they have a studio policy and ensure you read and understand it.

Baby and Toddler Music

Unlike the training of instrumental teachers (comprising three levels of training), the training of Suzuki Baby and Toddler Music teachers is completed in one course of study. Teachers can choose to complete additional assessments to upgrade their qualification to advanced level. Teachers below are therefore listed as accredited or advanced.

Suburb Teacher Level Qualifications Phone
BALNARRING Kate Freeman Approved Trainee STCA (Pri - Voice), BA (Monash), DipEd (Monash) 0400 557 861
CAULFIELD Lucy Adeney Teacher Trainer Grad DipEd (ProfDevSt), STCA (Pri - Violin), STCA(Baby/Toddler Music-Adv) 9528 4047
CAULFIELD Penny Adeney Accredited STCA(Pri - Voice), STCA(Baby/Toddler Music), BMus(Melb) 9528 4047
CAULFIELD Karen Dunlop Approved Trainee BMus; AMusA(Dist); LMusA; Orff - Level 1 0458 009 561
CAULFIELD Catherine Folley Approved Trainee   9528 4047
CAULFIELD Sophie Maxwell Approved Trainee   9528 4047
ESSENDON Karen Dunlop Approved Trainee BMus; AMusA(Dist); LMusA; Orff - Level 1 0458 009 561
FITZROY Kate Carroll Approved Trainee   0407 395 564
HAWTHORN Katrina Breen Approved Trainee BA(Mus) Melb,  LMusA(vln),  AMusA(pno),  STCA(Pri - Violin, Piano) 9830 5326
KENSINGTON Karen Dunlop Approved Trainee BMus; AMusA(Dist); LMusA; Orff - Level 1 0458 009 561
MOOROODUC Kate Freeman Approved Trainee STCA (Pri - Voice), BA (Monash), DipEd (Monash) 0400 557 861
NORTHCOTE Kate Carroll Approved Trainee   0407 395 564
SURREY HILLS Natalie Bergen Teacher Trainer BMusEd, Kodaly (Lev.3),  Orff (Lev.3),  STCA(Int - Violin), STCA(Baby/Toddler Music-Adv) 9890 1616
TYABB Kate Freeman Approved Trainee STCA (Pri - Voice), BA (Monash), DipEd (Monash) 0400 557 861
WARRAGUL Suzanne Ercoles Approved Trainee STCA(Pri - Violin) 5626 1453
WILLIAMSTOWN Katrina Leibel Accredited BEd(Mus) Melb, STCA (Pri - Piano), STCA(Baby/Toddler Music) 0434 354 360

Early Childhood Education (Baby/Toddler with Prenatal Music)

The following teachers undertook a combined course of teacher training which covered Baby/Toddler Music and Prenatal Music. There were two levels of accreditation awarded under this system - intermediate and advanced. This course is no longer offered in Victoria.

Suburb Teacher Level Qualifications Phone
ST KILDA EAST Carla Shallies Approved Trainee BMus BA ATOD Assoc. Jazz STCA(Pri - Piano) 0408 455 310
SURREY HILLS Kate Bergen Approved Trainee Orff- Level 3; STCA(Adv-Flute) 9890 1616

Prenatal Music

Unlike the training of instrumental teachers (comprising three levels of training), the training of Suzuki Baby and Toddler Music teachers is completed in one course of study. Teachers can choose to complete additional assessments to upgrade their qualification to advanced level. Teachers below are therefore listed as accredited or advanced.

Suburb Teacher Level Qualifications Phone
CAULFIELD Lucy Adeney Teacher Trainer Grad DipEd (ProfDevSt), STCA (Pri - Violin), STCA(Prenatal-Adv) 9528 4047
CAULFIELD Penny Adeney Approved Trainee STCA(Pri - Voice), STCA(Baby/Toddler Music), BMus(Melb) 9528 4047
SURREY HILLS Natalie Bergen Teacher Trainer BMusEd, Kodaly (Lev.3),  Orff (Lev.3),  STCA(Int - Violin), STCA(Prenatal-Adv) 9890 1616

Top

Cello Teachers

Suburb Teacher Level Qualifications Phone
BLACKBURN Ingrid Miceli Primary LMusA, DipArts (Music) (VCA), STCA (Pri), GradDipEd (Sec) 9893 3252
BRUNSWICK Helen Barclay Approved Trainee BMus(Melb) 0467 618 980
BRUNSWICK WEST Simon Meighan Primary STCA(Pri) 9380 2836
CAULFIELD Francesca Black Primary STCA(Pri); BMus(Melb) 9528 4047
ELTHAM Jasmine Alexandra Primary MMus (Juilliard) BMus (Juilliard) STCA(Pri) 0411 204 112
GLEN WAVERLEY Silvia Li Primary MMusStud(Melb), BMus(Melb), ADip(HKAPA), Dip(HKAPA),AMusA, STCA(Pri) 0401 379 156
HAWTHORN EAST Virginia Bonollo Primary MMus, BMus,  STCA (Pri) No Vacancies
KEW Virginia Bonollo Primary MMus, BMus,  STCA (Pri) No Vacancies
KEW Kazimirs Krasovkis Primary BMus, STCA(Pri) 0401 799 739
MERNDA Helen Barclay Approved Trainee BMus(Melb) 0467 618 980
RESEARCH Helen Barclay Approved Trainee BMus(Melb) 0467 618 980
SANDHURST Debra McLeod Approved Trainee BEd; AMusA(Cello) 0438 309 051
ST KILDA WEST Kazimirs Krasovkis Primary BMus, STCA(Pri) 0401 799 739
TAYLORS HILL Olivia Leggieri Primary STCA(Pri) 9390 3845
TOORAK Shoreh Phillips Intermediate LTCL, STCA(Int) 9827 2473

Top

Flute Teachers

Suburb Teacher Level Qualifications Phone
BLACKBURN Tony Barnden Primary MMus, Grad Dip ed, LTCL, STCA (Pri) 9877 3080
BURWOOD Kathryn Bond Advanced BMus Hons(Melb) GradDipEd LMusA-Dist (Fl) AMusA(P) STCA(Adv) 0412 370 499
CAMBERWELL Julia Breen Teacher Trainer MMus(Melb),  AMusA,  MIMT,  STCA(Adv). 9836 3066
CANTERBURY Kathryn Bond Advanced BMus Hons(Melb) GradDipEd LMusA-Dist (Fl) AMusA(P) STCA(Adv) 0412 370 499
CARRUM Hannah Mole Approved Trainee BMus(Melb); AMusA 0407 430 976
CAULFIELD Karen Dunlop Primary BMus; AMusA(Dist); LMusA; Orff - Level 1, STCA(Fl- Pri) 0458 009 561
CAULFIELD Sophia Hay Primary STCA(Pri), B.Mus(Melb), A.Mus.A.(Dist.), L.Mus.A. 0402 139 656
DOCKLANDS Karen Dunlop Primary BMus; AMusA(Dist); LMusA; Orff - Level 1, STCA(Fl- Pri) 0458 009 561
ELSTERNWICK Karen Dunlop Primary BMus; AMusA(Dist); LMusA; Orff - Level 1, STCA(Fl- Pri) 0458 009 561
IVANHOE Nicole Blowfield Primary BEd(Mus), AMusA, Adv Cert Mus Perf (Box Hill) STCA (Pri) 9497 5225
KINGSVILLE SOUTH Kaylene Brooks Approved Trainee MMus(Perf; Melb); BEd(Pri; CSU); BA(Mus; VCA) 0438 913 040
MT WAVERLEY Kathryn Bond Advanced BMus Hons(Melb) GradDipEd LMusA-Dist (Fl) AMusA(P) STCA(Adv) 0412 370 499
PARKVILLE Nathalie Resciniti Intermediate AMusA; LMusA; STCA(Int) 0414 726 417
SPOTSWOOD Kaylene Brooks Approved Trainee MMus(Perf; Melb); BEd(Pri; CSU); BA(Mus; VCA) 0438 913 040
SURREY HILLS Kate Bergen Advanced Orff- Level 3; STCA(Adv-Flute) 9890 1616
THORNBURY Nathalie Resciniti Intermediate AMusA; LMusA; STCA(Int) 0414 726 417
WILLIAMSTOWN Karen Dunlop Primary BMus; AMusA(Dist); LMusA; Orff - Level 1, STCA(Fl- Pri) 0458 009 561

Top

Guitar Teachers

Suburb Teacher Level Qualifications Phone
BALWYN NORTH Paula De Gilio Primary STCA(Pri); BMusPerf, DipMusPerf, GradDipEd 0434 501 446
BRUNSWICK Peter Newnham Approved Trainee BA(Hons), DipEd 0421 521 821
CARNEGIE Zeah Riordan Teacher Trainer BMus(Melb), AMusA,  STCA (Adv) 9917 2725
ELSTERNWICK Alexandra Velasco Primary BMusHons(Melb), STCA(Pri) 0435 926 311
GLEN IRIS Alexandra Velasco Primary BMusHons(Melb), STCA(Pri) 0435 926 311
PHILLIP ISLAND Robert Turton Intermediate AMusA(Piano), BEd(Mus), STCA(Int) 0425 782 301
SKYE Peter Newnham Approved Trainee BA(Hons), DipEd 0421 521 821
SORRENTO Peter Newnham Approved Trainee BA(Hons), DipEd 0421 521 821
ST ALBANS Eddy Markovican Primary BMus, STCA (Pri) 0411 463 097

Top

Organ Teachers

Suburb Teacher Level Qualifications Phone
ALBURY Brendon Lukin Intermediate BMus (Sydney); Grad Dip Music Performance (Sydney), STCA(Int) 0408 212 210
BAYSWATER Jennifer Chou Primary Premier Prix d'Orgue (France); CertPerf (USA); MMus(USA); BA(Mus)(Hong Kong); STCA(Pri) 0410 844 552
CANTERBURY Maureen Mahon Approved Trainee BMus(Melb),  AACO 9836 0638
GEELONG
Brendon Lukin Intermediate BMus (Sydney); Grad Dip Music Performance (Sydney), STCA(Int) 0408 212 210
POINT COOK Brendon Lukin Intermediate BMus (Sydney); Grad Dip Music Performance (Sydney), STCA(Int) 0408 212 210
WARNAMBOOL Brendon Lukin Intermediate BMus (Sydney); Grad Dip Music Performance (Sydney), STCA(Int) 0408 212 210

Top

Piano Teachers

Suburb Teacher Level Qualifications Phone
ALBERT PARK Carolyn Jarrett Advanced ATCL (Teach & Perfs) BA- Hons,  BMus,  STCA(Adv) 0421 701 960
ASCOT VALE Katrina Breen Primary BA(Mus) Melb,  LMusA(vln),  AMusA(pno),  STCA(Pri - Violin, Piano) 9830 5326
ASHBURTON Fiona Dodds Primary BA(Melb), Dip.T(Deak), BEd(Deak), CEMT,  DipTch,  STCA(Pri) 9885 7876
ASHBURTON Veronica Stone Primary MIMT,CEMT, ADE(Deakin), Dip.Ed (Deakin), Level 1 Kodaly, STCA(Pri) 9886 0902
BALACLAVA Victoria Krizos Approved Trainee   9527 5387
BALWYN NORTH Helen Boer Primary BA(Music), BA(Arts), Grad Dip Sec Stud., STCA (Pri) 9857 8078
BALWYN NORTH Sean Hallam Approved Trainee BMusPerf(VCA) 0409 540 951
BARWON HEADS Jenny Wallace Smith Primary CEMT, STCA(Pri) 5254 2580
BENTLEIGH EAST Nonna Berter Primary MMus(Moscow), BEd, STCA(Pri) 9579 3783
BENTLEIGH EAST Craig Schneider Approved Trainee MMus (Jazz)(ANU); BMus(ANU); ATCL 0431 360 998
BLACKBURN Rita Seeligson Advanced BMus, MMus(Melb), AMusA, STCA(Adv) 9877 3080
BLACKBURN Pat West Primary BEd(Mus),  STCA(Pri) 9894 4355
BLACKBURN SOUTH Anneliese Gill Primary BMus, MMus, AMusA, LMusA, STCA(Pri) 0412 729 177
BOX HILL NORTH Gudrun Beilharz Primary BMus Hons (Melb.), AMusA, LMusA STCA(Pri) 9898 7657
BOX HILL SOUTH Cindy Chen Primary BMus, MMus, DipEd, STCA(Pri) 9808 8132
BOX HILL SOUTH Vivid Li Approved Trainee   0431 572 231
BRUNSWICK WEST Juliana Frazer Primary BMus, LMusA, DipEd(Melb), STCA(Pri)


No Vacancies

BRUNSWICK WEST Nina Nesic Primary DMus, STCA (Pri) 9386 5690
BULLEEN Daphne Proietto Primary BMus,  DipEd,  DipMusTher, STCA(Pri) 9850 7439
BULLEEN Chiah Yuen Quah Primary BMus (USA), LTCL 0450 957 676
BURWOOD Yuko Ikeda Primary STCA(Pri), GradDipEd (Monash), AMusA 0422 072 896
BURWOOD Peggy Lais Primary PhD, MMus, Bmus-Hons, LMusA, STCA(Pri) 0415 929 522
CAMBERWELL Julia Breen Teacher Trainer MMus(Melb),  AMusA,  MIMT,  STCA(Adv). No vacancies
CANTERBURY Kathryn Bond Primary BMus Hons(Melb) GradDipEd LMusA-Dist (Fl) AMusA(P) STCA(Adv - Fl, Pri-Pno) No vacancies
CANTERBURY Maureen Mahon Intermediate BMus(Melb),  AACO,  STCA(Int) 9836 0638
CARLTON Serena Guo Approved Trainee MA(Mus; Shanghai); BA(Mus; Shanghai) 0426 114 330
CARLTON NORTH Priscilla Taylor Primary BA (Melb); GradDipMusic (VCA); AMusA; TSTC; STCA(Pri) No Vacancies
CAULFIELD Madeline Bryner Approved Trainee MTeach(Pri; Mel); AMusA 0438 506 604
CAULFIELD Craig Schneider Approved Trainee MMus (Jazz)(ANU); BMus(ANU); ATCL 0431 360 998
CHELTENHAM Julia Kaplan Primary BSpeechPath.; STCA(Pri) 0414 944 918
CLAYTON SOUTH Mengying Qiu Approved Trainee GradDipMus(Melb); AMusA 0431 443 275
COWES Christy Spottiswood Primary STCA(Pri) 5952 3717
CROYDON NORTH Judith Lenthall Intermediate TITC,  TSpTC,  CEMT,  STCA(Int) No Vacancies
DONCASTER EAST Irina Cherkasski Primary BMus,  MMus,  Dip. Perf Arts (Opera), NZSI, IRMT(NZ), STCA(Pri) 9842 0752
ELSTERNWICK Yukiyo Hidaka Approved Trainee   9800 4162
ELSTERNWICK Miriam Merel Primary STCA(Pri) 9523 0808
ELSTERNWICK Akiko Skewes Primary STCA(Pri) 0410 650 183
ELSTERNWICK Catherine West Approved Trainee   0427 709 367
ELTHAM Angela Mosca Primary A.Mus.A A.Dip.A MIMT BBus, STCA(Pri) 9431 2510
FAIRFIELD Cathy Maunder Primary STCA (Pri), BA(Mus) 0412 178 150
FERNTREE GULLY Sandra Long Intermediate Staatsprufung(Vienna), AMusA,  CEMT,  STCA(Int) 9752 3104
FITZROY Kate Carroll Approved Trainee   0407 395 564
FOOTSCRAY David Hiscox Approved Trainee BMus(Melb); BA(Hons)(Melb) 0419 571 095
FOREST HILL Sally Dimsey Primary BMus-Hons(Melb), GradDipEd(Melb), AMusA(Piano), STCA(Pri) 0431 613 348
FOREST HILL Trudy Gittins Primary MA (Music Perf), Bmus, LMusA (Pno), AMusA (Pno), STCA(Pri) 9878 8909
FOREST HILL Sandra Pinto Primary BEd(Bombay, Monash), STCA(Pri) 8822 3547
GLEN IRIS Chi Yung Lee Primary STCA(Pri); AMusA(Pno) 0466 567 489
GLEN WAVERLEY Lakshmi Rasaratnam Intermediate FTCL, ARCM, LRCM, LRSM, US Qual=STCA(Int Piano, Pri - Vln) 9886 4209
GREENSBOROUGH David Pietsch Approved Trainee BMus-Hons (Melb), AMusA No Vacancies
HAWTHORN Hok Ling Chong Primary BA, Ass.Dip.Ed(Mus), DipMus-China, AMusA, LTCL, STCA(Pri) 9824 8253
HAWTHORN EAST Catherine Green Advanced BPharm, BA (Music) Deakin, STCA(Adv) 9882 8835
HEATHMONT Amy Nhan Approved Trainee   9893 2807
HECTORVILLE (SA) Lynne Reynolds Advanced STCA(Adv), LTCL, ATCL, AMusA, TCert(Int), TCert(Adv) 08 8431 8468
KEILOR PARK Elena Roujnikova Primary BMus (Russia), STCA(Pri) 9331 7810
KEW Nonna Berter Primary MMus(Moscow), BEd, STCA(Pri) 9579 3783
KEW Cindy Chen Primary BMus, MMus, DipEd, STCA(Pri) 9808 8132
KEW Chiah Yuen Quah Primary BMus (USA), LTCL 0450 957 676
LYSTERFIELD Denise Pratt Intermediate CEMT, STCA (Int) 9752 7554
MALVERN EAST Margaret Bland Teacher Trainer Bmus,  AMusA,  STCA(Adv) 9571 3610
MALVERN EAST Rita Shallies Primary ACTL,  CEMT, ALAA,  STCA(Pri) 9571 6723
MARDEN (SA) Stefanie Marston Primary STCA(Pri) 0421 903 768
MCKINNON Hanna Silver Primary AMusA, LMusA, BMusPerf (Melb), STCA(Pri) No Vacancies
MENTONE Vaune Lewis Advanced FTCL AMusA, STCA(Adv) 9585 8139
MONT ALBERT Akiko Skewes Primary STCA(Pri) 0410 650 183
MONT ALBERT Patricia Wong Approved Trainee   No vacancies
MOUNT ELIZA Yuki Davidson Primary STCA(Pri) No vacancies
MOUNT MARTHA Paula Lesse Witney Primary BDSc (Melb); FRACDS; STCA(Pri) 0481 374 746
MOUNT WAVERLEY Kathryn Bond Primary BMus Hons(Melb) GradDipEd LMusA-Dist (Fl) AMusA(P) STCA(Adv - Fl, Pri-Pno) No vacancies
MOUNT WAVERLEY Maureen Packineau Primary STCA(Pri); Dip. Art Therapy 0421 181 494
NARRE WARREN SOUTH Christina Desa Primary STCA(Pri) 8790 2156
PARKDALE Jessica Na Approved Trainee BMus(Melb) 0466 613 144
PHILLIP ISLAND Lauren White Primary BA (Deakin), Dip.Ed (Monash) STCA(Pri) 0406 373 027
RIDDELLS CREEK Helen Boer Primary BA(Music), BA(Arts), Grad Dip Sec Stud., STCA (Pri) 9857 8078
ROWVILLE Denise Pratt Intermediate CEMT, STCA (Int) 9752 7554
SANDHURST Debra McLeod Approved Trainee BEd; AMusA(Cello) 0438 309 051
SEYMOUR Katrina Breen Primary BA(Mus) Melb,  LMusA(vln),  AMusA(pno),  STCA(Pri - Violin, Piano) 9830 5326
SOMERS Lynne Cannon Primary BA(Mus),  STCA(Pri) 0439 070 249
ST KILDA EAST Carla Shallies Primary BMus BA ATOD Assoc. Jazz STCA(Pri - Piano) 0408 455 310
SURREY HILLS Katrina Breen Primary BA(Mus) Melb,  LMusA(vln),  AMusA(pno),  STCA(Pri - Violin, Piano) 9830 5326
SURREY HILLS Meta Santoso-Chien Primary BMus(Melb); AMusA; AYMF; STCA(Pri) 0401 481 542
TEMPLESTOWE LOWER Vera Zangari Intermediate MIMT, CEMT,  STCA(Int) 9850 1081
THOMASTOWN Ruth Cooper Intermediate BA, CMusA, STCA(Int - Piano, ECE) No Vacancies
TUSMORE (SA) Lynne Reynolds Advanced STCA(Adv), LTCL, ATCL, AMusA, TCert(Int), TCert(Adv) 08 8431 8468
VERMONT Sally Dimsey Primary BMus-Hons(Melb), GradDipEd(Melb), AMusA(Piano), STCA(Pri) 0431 613 348
VERMONT SOUTH Yukiyo Hidaka Approved Trainee   9800 4162
WANTIRNA Kelly Baek Primary Korean Qual Equiv to STCA(Pri) 0424 692 818
WANTIRNA Miriam Choi Advanced BMus, ATCL, LTCL, STCA(Adv) 9801 0240
WANTIRNA SOUTH Catherine West Approved Trainee   0427 709 367
WILLIAMSTOWN Katrina Leibel Primary BEd(Mus) Melb, STCA (Pri - Piano) 0434 354 360

 

Top

Viola Teachers

Suburb Name Level Qualifications Phone
BALLARAT Sarah Walters Primary STCA(Pri); BSc(Monash) 5342 0074
BENTLEIGH EAST Lois Shepheard Teacher Trainer DSCM(NSW), TCTE, TT(SAA), AMusA, STCA(Adv) No vacancies
BLACKBURN SOUTH Simon Forrester Primary AMusA, STCA (Pri) 9877 7363
BRIGHTON EAST Esther Lauretti Primary STCA (Pri); BA(Monash); GradDipEd (Monash) 0401 162 358
CASTLEMAINE Frances Gall Advanced BA(Melb), DipEd, Gr.Dip.Mus(VCA), Kodaly(1), STCA (Adv) 0414 878 071
CAULFIELD Lucy Adeney Primary Grad DipEd (ProfDevSt), STCA (Pri - Viola,Violin), STCA(Baby/Toddler Music-Adv), STCA(Prenatal Music-Adv) 9528 4047
CAULFIELD Sophie Maxwell Primary BMus (Hons) (Melb), AMusA, STCA (Pri - Viola, Violin) 9528 4047
CLIFTON HILL Therese McCoppin Primary STCA(Pri - Vln, Vla) No Vacancies
ELSTERNWICK Esther Lauretti Primary STCA (Pri); BA(Monash); GradDipEd (Monash) 0401 162 358
FAIRFIELD Claire Fischer Approved Trainee   0433 547 630
FITZROY Sophie Maxwell Primary BMus (Hons) (Melb), AMusA, STCA (Pri - Viola, Violin) 0425 814 123
FOOTSCRAY Sophie Maxwell Primary BMus (Hons) (Melb), AMusA, STCA (Pri - Viola, Violin) 0425 814 123
HEALESVILLE Claire Fischer Approved Trainee   0433 547 630
KEW Elizabeth Brookes Primary BMus, BA (Hons), STCA(Pri) 9817 5629
MALVERN Michelle Lewit Primary BSc(Hons), APRA,  STCA(Pri) 9822 7056
MONT ALBERT NORTH Kim Bishop Associate MMus(SIU), STCA(Adv- Vln) No vacancies
NORTHCOTE John Officer Primary BMus(Melb), GradDipEd, Concert Class Lucerne, Switzerland, STCA(Adv-Vln, Pri-Viola) 9489 6305
PRESTON Toni Robson Primary BMusEd (Dist),  Dip Mus, STCA (Int) 0418 338 896

Top

Violin Teachers

Suburb Name Level Qualifications Phone
ASCOT VALE Katrina Breen Primary BA(Mus) Melb,  LMusA(vln),  AMusA(pno),  STCA(Pri - Violin, Piano) 9830 5326
BALLARAT Sarah Walters Primary STCA(Pri); BSc(Monash) 5342 0074
BALWYN NORTH Kim Bishop Teacher Trainer MMus(SIU), STCA(Adv) No vacancies
BALWYN NORTH Rosemary Walsh Primary STCA(Pri), BA(MusPerf) 0425 740 405
BELGRAVE Alan Tooke Teacher Trainer BEd Mus, LTCL Mus Ed, LTCL Perf, STCA(Adv) 9752 5053
BELGRAVE Wendy Tooke Teacher Trainer GRSM London, ARCM, STCA(Adv) 9752 5053
BENTLEIGH EAST Lois Shepheard Teacher Trainer DSCM(NSW), TCTE, TT(SAA), AMusA, STCA(Adv) No vacancies
BLACKBURN Claire McKaskill Primary STCA(Pri) 9877 0615
BLACKBURN SOUTH Simon Forrester Primary AMusA, STCA(Pri) 9877 7363
BOX HILL Adam Piechocinski Primary MMus(Griffith Uni); STCA(Pri) 0411 601 021
BOX HILL SOUTH Chantal Jones Advanced DipMus VCA, STCA(Adv) 0425 726 892
BURWOOD EAST Robert Wakeley

Teacher Trainer

MMus(SIU),AGSM, TCTE, STCA(Adv) 9802 7704
BRIGHTON EAST Esther Lauretti Primary STCA (Pri); BA(Monash); GradDipEd (Monash) 0401 162 358
CAMBERWELL Clare Bugeja Primary B.Mus(Hons) M.Ed(Mus.Ed), Grad Dip Ed (Sec), STCA(Pri) 0407 507 725
CAMBERWELL Georgina Mead Intermediate STCA(Int) No Vacancies
CAMBERWELL Elizabeth Vincent Primary DipMus VCA, BAppSci (Monash), BEdSt (Monash), DipEd (Melb), MEdSt (Melb), STCA(Pri) 9809 2328
CASTLEMAINE Frances Gall Advanced BA(Melb), DipEd, Gr.Dip.Mus(VCA), Kodaly(1), STCA (Adv) 0414 878 071
CAULFIELD Lucy Adeney Primary Grad DipEd (ProfDevSt), STCA (Pri - Viola,Violin), STCA(Baby/Toddler Music-Adv), STCA(Prenatal Music-Adv) 9528 4047
CAULFIELD Sophie Maxwell Primary BMus (Hons) (Melb), AMusA, STCA (Pri) 9528 4047
CLIFTON HILL Therese McCoppin Primary STCA(Pri - Vln, Vla) No Vacancies
DONVALE Cathy Narayan Primary BA, STCA(Pri) 9874 3292
ELSTERNWICK Esther Lauretti Primary STCA (Pri); BA(Monash); GradDipEd (Monash) 0401 162 358
FAIRFIELD Claire Fischer Approved Trainee   0433 547 630
FITZROY Sophie Maxwell Primary BMus (Hons) (Melb), AMusA, STCA (Pri) 0425 814 123
FLEMINGTON Adam Piechocinski Primary MMus(Griffith Uni); STCA(Pri) 0411 601 021
FOOTSCRAY Sophie Maxwell Primary BMus (Hons) (Melb), AMusA, STCA (Pri) 0425 814 123
FOREST HILL Diana Bond Primary BSc, STCA(Pri) 0433 892 402
FOREST HILL Sonoko Nishio Approved Trainee BMus(Hons)(Melb) 0421 289 328
GLEN IRIS Alicia King Primary STCA(Pri) 0401 189 196
GLEN WAVERLEY Lakshmi Rasaratnam Primary FTCL, ARCM, LRCM, LRSM, US Qual=STCA(Int Piano, Pri - Vln) 9886 4209
GREENSBOROUGH David Pietsch Primary BMus-Hons (Melb), AMusA, STCA(Vln - Pri) No Vacancies
HAWTHORN Cathy Armstrong Approved Trainee   0416 186 386
HEALESVILLE Claire Fischer Approved Trainee   0433 547 630
HEALESVILLE Claire Ransome Approved Trainee BMus(Hons) (Melb) 0425 864 056
HEIDELBERG Miki Mitsuta Primary STCA(Pri) 0423 497 180
IVANHOE Cathy Armstrong Approved Trainee   0416 186 386
IVANHOE Pauline Thomson Primary STCA(Pri) 0437 981 798
KANGAROO GROUND Moirsheen Kelly-Keesing Teacher Trainer BMus, New England Con, STCA (Adv) 9712 0291
KEW Elizabeth Brookes Intermediate BMus, BA (Hons), STCA(Int) 9817 5629
KEW Rosslyn Dawes Advanced Bmus (Performance),LMusA, AMusA, STCA(Adv) No Vacancies
LANGWARRIN Chelsea Wybrow Primary BA, PGradEdPub, AMusA, STCA(Pri) 0409 879 656
MALVERN Michelle Lewit Intermediate BSc(Hons), APRA,  STCA(Int) 9822 7056
MELTON SOUTH Elizabeth Vincent Primary DipMus VCA, BAppSci (Monash), BEdSt (Monash), DipEd (Melb), MEdSt (Melb), STCA(Pri) 9809 2328
MONT ALBERT Sonoko Nishio Approved Trainee BMus(Hons)(Melb) 0421 289 328
MONT ALBERT Patricia Wong Primary STCA(Pri- Violin) No vacancies
NAPOLEONS Sarah Walters Primary STCA(Pri); BSc(Monash) 5342 0074
NORTHCOTE John Officer Advanced BMus(Melb), GradDipEd, Concert Class Lucerne, Switzerland, STCA(Adv-Vln, Pri-Viola) 9489 6305
NUNAWADING Rosslyn Dawes Advanced Bmus (Performance),LMusA, AMusA, STCA(Adv) No Vacancies
PRAHRAN EAST Jeniffer Knott Primary STCA(Pri) 0407 795 310
PRESTON Toni Robson Teacher Trainer BMusEd (Dist),  Dip Mus, STCA (Adv) 0418 338 896
RINGWOOD NORTH Cathy Narayan Primary BA, STCA(Pri) 9874 3292
SANDHURST Cathy Hughes Approved Trainee Bmus, Bteach, AMusA 9783 0130
SEYMOUR Katrina Breen Primary BA(Mus) Melb,  LMusA(vln),  AMusA(pno),  STCA(Pri - Violin, Piano) 9830 5326
SHERBROOKE Elizabeth Vincent Primary DipMus VCA, BAppSci (Monash), BEdSt (Monash), DipEd (Melb), MEdSt (Melb), STCA(Pri) 9809 2328
ST KILDA EAST Elizabeth Vincent Primary DipMus VCA, BAppSci (Monash), BEdSt (Monash), DipEd (Melb), MEdSt (Melb), STCA(Pri) 9809 2328
SURREY HILLS Natalie Bergen Intermediate BMusEd, Kodaly (Lev.3), Orff (Lev.3), STCA(Int - Violin), STCA(Baby/Toddler Music-Adv), STCA(Prenatal Music-Adv) 9890 1616
SURREY HILLS Katrina Breen Primary BA(Mus) Melb,  LMusA(vln),  AMusA(pno),  STCA(Pri - Violin, Piano) 9830 5326
SURREY HILLS Vanessa Kirby Approved Trainee   0413 895 229
SURREY HILLS Jeniffer Knott Primary STCA(Pri) 0407 795 310
TOORAK Diana Bond Primary BSc, STCA(Pri) 0433 892 402
TORQUAY Chloe Lane Approved Trainee   0430 154 548
UPWEY Claire Ransome Approved Trainee BMus(Hons) (Melb) 0425 864 056
WARRAGUL Suzanne Ercoles Primary STCA(Pri - Violin) 5626 1453
WERRIBEE Rumiko Saka Primary DMus (Prague), STCA(Pri) 0405 284 465

Top

Voice Teachers

Suburb Name Level Qualifications Phone
BEAUMARIS Katrina Pezzimenti Teacher Trainer BMus(Hons), Ass Dip Opera(VCA), STCA(Adv) 9585 7871
CAULFIELD Penny Adeney Intermediate Stage 1 STCA(Int Stage 1 - Voice), BMus(Melb) No Vacancies

Top

The use of this directory for commercial, research, library or reference purposes is strictly prohibited without written consent of the Suzuki Talent Education Association of Australia (Vic) Inc. Requests for any use other than personal or official STEAA business may be directed to General Manager, Suzuki Music,89a Canterbury Road, Canterbury, 3126. The use of the names and address information in this directory for general mailing is strictly prohibited and will not be authorized by STEAA(Vic). The contents of this directory MAY NOT BE REPRODUCED by any means now or in the future.

 

History | Philosophy | Teacher Training | Professional Development
Suzuki Music Council | Event Calendar | Instruments for Sale | Links | Site Map | Contact Us
 
© 2005 Suzuki Talent Education Association of Australia (Vic) Inc.