Suzuki Music
89a Canterbury Road
CANTERBURY VIC 3126

Suzuki Talent Education Association of Australia (Victoria) Inc

Phone 03 9830 0433 Facsimile 03 9830 0577
[email protected]

Suzuki Music Logo
Home For Parents For Teachers For Members Classifieds Contact Us

Directory of Accredited or Approved Suzuki Teachers

List Updated 4 May 2022

To be recognized as a Suzuki teacher on the list below, a teacher must

  • have completed an accreditation course of Suzuki teacher training (or be approved to start teaching),
  • be a current financial member of the Suzuki Talent Education Association of Australia, Victoria (Suzuki Music)
  • meet ongoing professional development requirements.
  • and must also undergo a Working With Children Check or be currently registered with the Victorian Institute of Teaching and provide these details to Suzuki Music to remain on the Teacher List.

There are three levels of accreditation Primary, Intermediate and Advanced. Teacher Trainers have completed Advanced accreditation and have also been approved to train other teachers. All teachers, including those who already have a music degree or diploma and several years teaching experience, begin their training at the Primary Level and work their way through each level. The courses involve detailed study of the Suzuki repertoire, Suzuki philosophy and methodology, and child development principles. After completing a course, all Suzuki teachers are expected to attend regular workshops and teacher training sessions in order to keep abreast of new ideas and techniques.

The reputation of a Suzuki teacher is gained by the quality of work they produce with their students and by their involvement in Suzuki Music activities. Please refer to Choosing a Teacher for assistance with questions to ask and what to look for.

All accredited teachers, whatever their current level of accreditation, have received special training in the skills of teaching young beginners, which is an important feature of the Suzuki Method.

How to use this directory Organ Teachers
Baby/ Toddler Music and Prenatal Music Piano Teachers
Cello Teachers Recorder Teachers
Double Bass Teachers Viola Teachers
Flute Teachers Violin Teachers
Guitar Teachers Voice Teachers

How to use this directory

When looking for a Suzuki teacher, we recommend that you contact and observe lessons with a number of teachers before making a decision. The three-way relationship between teacher, child and parent is very important so it is crucial to be working with someone that you both like and respect. You should also ask to see their current Working With Children Check card or VIT registration card as it is imperative that teachers hold one of these.

Teachers are listed by instrument and then the location(s) in which they teach. The list of accredited teachers includes a listing of other qualifications held by a teacher, as well as their level of Suzuki accreditation. Teachers listed as Approved Trainee have advanced sufficiently in their training to accept Suzuki students although they are not yet accredited and cannot enter students for graduation. Once teachers have completed the first level of Suzuki training they have a Primary accreditation level. Teachers can then choose to complete more training to achieve Intermediate and then Advanced levels of accreditation. Teachers listed as Teacher Trainers have an Advanced level of accreditation and also train the teachers.

Some teachers have indicated that they are available to teach students online on an ongoing basis. These teachers have an asterisk next to their name in the lists.

You may find that some teachers are listed as having no vacancies. This means that they are not accepting new students at the present time. We are unable to provide you with contact details for these teachers.

Many music teachers have studio policies in place that will provide information about things such as:

  • Payment for lessons (how much and when to pay)
  • Cancellation of lessons (eg for illness)
  • Notice required to cease lessons with the teacher
  • Appropriate times and methods for contacting the teacher
  • Appropriate behavior during lessons

Before commencing lessons with a teacher please ask if they have a studio policy and ensure you read and understand it.

Baby and Toddler Music

Unlike the training of instrumental teachers (comprising three levels of training), the training of Suzuki Baby and Toddler Music teachers is completed in one course of study. Teachers can choose to complete additional assessments to upgrade their qualification to advanced level. Teachers who have completed their accreditation below are therefore listed as accredited or advanced. Approved Trainees have commenced the training course but have not yet completed all requirements. A teacher trainer has completed the advanced level.

Teachers with an asterisk (*) next to their name are also available to provide ongoing online lessons.

Suburb

Teacher

 

Level Qualifications Phone
BALWYN NORTH Kate Bergen* Approved Trainee Orff- Level 3; STCA(Adv-Flute) 0438 698 350
BENTLEIGH Lucy Adeney Teacher Trainer Grad DipEd (ProfDevSt), STCA (Pri - Viola,Violin), STCA(Baby/Toddler Music-Adv), STCA(Prenatal Music-Adv) 9557 4017
BENTLEIGH Penny Adeney Accredited STCA(Int Stage 1 - Voice), STCA(Baby/Toddler Music), BMus(Melb) 9557 4017
BENTLEIGH Catherine Folley* Approved Trainee BMus-Hons(Melb); Kodaly (Level 1) 9557 4017
FOOTSCRAY WEST Sophie Maxwell* Accredited

BMus (Hons) (Melb), AMusA, STCA (Pri - Viola &Violin, Accred - Baby & Toddler Music)

No Vacancies
MARIBYRNONG Sophie Maxwell* Accredited

BMus (Hons) (Melb), AMusA, STCA (Pri - Viola &Violin, Accred - Baby & Toddler Music)

No Vacancies
MERRICKS Natalie Bergen* Teacher Trainer BMusEd, Kodaly (Lev.3),  Orff (Lev.3),  STCA(Int - Violin), STCA(Baby/Toddler Music-Adv), STCA(Prenatal Music-Adv) No Vacancies
NEWPORT Katrina Leibel* Accredited BEd(Mus) Melb, STCA (Pri - Piano), STCA(Baby/Toddler Music); Aust Kodaly Cert (Level 2 Part A); Orff (Level 1) 0434 354 360
ST KILDA EAST Carla Shallies* Approved Trainee BMus, BA, ATOD Assoc. Jazz, STCA(Piano-Pri), DipEd(Music) 0408 455 310
TRANMERE (SA) Stefanie Marston Approved Trainee STCA(Pri - Piano); BMus; AMusA(Piano, Violin) 0421 903 768
WILLIAMSTOWN Katrina Leibel* Accredited BEd(Mus) Melb, STCA (Pri - Piano), STCA(Baby/Toddler Music); Aust Kodaly Cert (Level 2 Part A); Orff (Level 1) 0434 354 360

Prenatal Music

Unlike the training of instrumental teachers (comprising three levels of training), the training of Suzuki Baby and Toddler Music teachers is completed in one course of study. Teachers can choose to complete additional assessments to upgrade their qualification to advanced level. Teachers below are therefore listed as accredited or advanced. A teacher trainer has completed the advanced level.

Teachers with an asterisk (*) next to their name are also available to provide ongoing online lessons.

Suburb Teacher LevelBA Qualifications Phone
BENTLEIGH Lucy Adeney Teacher Trainer Grad DipEd (ProfDevSt), STCA (Pri - Viola,Violin), STCA(Baby/Toddler Music-Adv), STCA(Prenatal Music-Adv) 9557 4017
MERRICKS Natalie Bergen* Teacher Trainer BMusEd, Kodaly (Lev.3),  Orff (Lev.3),  STCA(Int - Violin), STCA(Baby/Toddler Music-Adv), STCA(Prenatal Music-Adv) No Vacancies

Top

Cello Teachers

Teachers with an asterisk (*) next to their name are also available to provide ongoing online lessons.

Suburb Teacher Level Qualifications Phone
BENTLEIGH EAST Olivia Thorne Primary BMus-Hons(WA); STCA(Pri) 0403 738 405
BLACKBURN Ingrid Miceli Primary LMusA, DipArts (Music) (VCA), STCA (Pri), GradDipEd (Sec) 0482 715 408
ELSTERNWICK Evelyn Searle* Approved Trainee BMus-Hons(Melb/Monash)
GLEN WAVERLEY Evelyn Searle* Approved Trainee BMus-Hons(Melb/Monash) 0421 469 900
HAWTHORN Virginia Bonollo Primary MMus; BMus; STCA(Pri) No Vacancies
HAWTHORN EAST Jasmine Alexandra Primary MMus (Juilliard), BMus (Juilliard), STCA(Pri) 0411 204 112
KEW Virginia Bonollo Primary MMus; BMus; STCA(Pri) No Vacancies

Top

Double Bass Teachers

Teachers with an asterisk (*) next to their name are able to provide ongoing online lessons.

Suburb Teacher Level Qualifications Phone
TEMPLESTOWE Andrew Moon* Approved Trainee   0412 227 256

Top

Flute Teachers

Teachers with an asterisk (*) next to their name are also available to provide ongoing online lessons.

Suburb Teacher Level Qualifications Phone
ALBURY (NSW) Kathryn Lanigan-King Approved Trainee   0438 999 593
BALWYN NORTH Kate Bergen* Teacher Trainer Orff- Level 3; STCA(Adv-Flute) 0438 698 350
BARANDUDA Kathryn Lanigan-King Approved Trainee   0438 999 593
BENTLEIGH Sophia Hay Primary STCA(Pri), B.Mus(Melb), A.Mus.A.(Dist.), L.Mus.A. 0402 139 656
CAMBERWELL Julia Breen Teacher Trainer MMus(Melb),  AMusA,  MIMT,  STCA(Adv). 9836 3066
CANTERBURY Kathryn Bond Teacher Trainer BMus Hons(Melb) GradDipEd LMusA-Dist (Fl) AMusA(P) STCA(Adv) No Vacancies
FRANKSTON Nathalie Resciniti* Intermediate BMus(Hons)(Melb); GradDipArts(CinemaStudies); AMusA; LMusA; STCA(Int) 0414 726 417
GLENROY Henrietta Schmidt Approved Trainee   0435 308 513
PARKVILLE Nathalie Resciniti* Intermediate BMus(Hons)(Melb); GradDipArts(CinemaStudies); AMusA; LMusA; STCA(Int) 0414 726 417
SOUTH KINGSVILLE Kaylene Brooks* Primary MMus(Perf; Melb); BEd(Pri; CSU); BA(Mus; VCA); STCA(Pri) 0438 913 040
SOUTH MELBOURNE Kathryn Bond Teacher Trainer BMus Hons(Melb) GradDipEd LMusA-Dist (Fl) AMusA(P) STCA(Adv) No Vacancies
TALLANGATTA Kathryn Lanigan-King Approved Trainee   0438 999 593

VERMONT SOUTH

Nathalie Resciniti* Intermediate BMus(Hons)(Melb); GradDipArts(CinemaStudies); AMusA; LMusA; STCA(Int) 0414 726 417
WODONGA Kathryn Lanigan-King Approved Trainee   0438 999 593

Top

Guitar Teachers

Teachers with an asterisk (*) next to their name are also available to provide ongoing online lessons.

Suburb Teacher Level Qualifications Phone
APOLLO BAY Peter Newnham* Primary BA(Hons); DipEd; STCA(Pri) 0421 521 821
BALWYN Zeah Riordan* Teacher Trainer BMus(Melb), AMusA,  STCA (Adv) 0412 507 770
BALWYN NORTH Paula De Gilio* Primary STCA(Pri); BMusPerf, DipMusPerf, GradDipEd 0434 501 446
BALWYN NORTH Nadia Sartori* Primary BMus(Melb); PostGradDipMus(Cologne); STCA(Pri) 0466 249 259
BOTANIC RIDGE Luther D'Sa Primary MMusPerfTEach(Melb); BMus(Melb); STCA(Pri) 0417 356 516
CARNEGIE Zeah Riordan* Teacher Trainer BMus(Melb), AMusA,  STCA (Adv) 0412 507 770
COLAC Peter Newnham* Primary BA(Hons); DipEd; STCA(Pri) 0421 521 821
JOHANNA Peter Newnham* Primary BA(Hons); DipEd; STCA(Pri) 0421 521 821
PHILLIP ISLAND Robert Turton* Intermediate AMusA(Piano); BEd(Mus); STCA(Int) 0425 782 301

Top

Organ Teachers

Teachers with an asterisk (*) next to their name are also available to provide ongoing online lessons.

Suburb Teacher Level Qualifications Phone
CANTERBURY Maureen Mahon* Primary BMus(Melb),  AACO; STCA(Pri) 9836 0638

Top

Piano Teachers

Teachers with an asterisk (*) next to their name are also available to provide ongoing online lessons.

Suburb Teacher Level Qualifications Phone
AIRPORT WEST Helen Conway* Primary MMus(Perf. Teach); BMus(Perf)(Melb); STCA(Pri) 0434 748 863
ALBURY/WODONGA Bernadette Packer* Approved Trainee BMus; AssDiplMus 02 6041 5144
ASCOT VALE Katrina Breen Primary BA(Mus) Melb,  LMusA(vln),  AMusA(pno),  STCA(Pri - Violin, Piano) 0414 779 604
BALWYN NORTH Helen Boer Primary BA(Music), BA(Arts), Grad Dip Sec Stud., STCA (Pri) No Vacancies
BENTLEIGH Inna Kabrovski* Approved Trainee BMus(Hons) 0430 780 022
BLACKBURN Pat West* Primary BEd(Mus),  STCA(Pri) 0435 563 647
BLACKBURN SOUTH Xiao Wen (Wendy) Wang Primary BMusicology(China); STCA(Pri) 0412 418 615
BOX HILL NORTH Gudrun Beilharz Primary BMus Hons (Melb.), AMusA, LMusA STCA(Pri) 0488 081 813
BOX HILL SOUTH Cindy Chen* Primary BMus, MMus, DipEd, STCA(Pri) 0479 181 081
BOX HILL SOUTH Vivid Li* Primary STCA(Pri) 0431 572 231
BRIGHTON Carolyn Jarrett Advanced ATCL (Teach & Perfs) BA- Hons,  BMus,  STCA(Adv) 0421 701 960
BRIGHTON Inna Kabrovski* Approved Trainee BMus(Hons) 0430 780 022
BRUNSWICK Katrina Breen Primary BA(Mus) Melb,  LMusA(vln),  AMusA(pno),  STCA(Pri - Violin, Piano) 0414 779 604
BRUNSWICK WEST Juliana Frazer Primary BMus; LMusA; DipEd(Melb); STCA(Pri) No Vacancies
BRUNSWICK WEST Nina Nesic* Primary DMus, STCA (Pri) 0422 345 967
BULLEEN Daphne Proietto OAM* Primary BMus, DipEd, DipMusTher, STCA(Pri) 9850 7439
BURWOOD Yuko Ikeda Intermediate STCA(Int), GradDipEd (Monash), AMusA No Vacancies
BURWOOD Daphne Proietto OAM* Primary BMus, DipEd, DipMusTher, STCA(Pri) 9850 7439
BURWOOD Clare Strong Approved Trainee MMus(Syd); BMus(Melb); AMusA No Vacancies
CAIRNLEA Priscilla Luu* Primary MMus(Perf Teach); BMus-Hons(Melb), STCA(Pri); AMusA 0481 337 628
CAMBERWELL Julia Breen Teacher Trainer MMus(Melb),  AMusA,  MIMT,  STCA(Adv). 9836 3066
CANTERBURY Kathryn Bond Primary BMus Hons(Melb) GradDipEd LMusA-Dist (Fl) AMusA(P) STCA(Adv - Fl, Pri-Pno) No Vacancies
CANTERBURY Maureen Mahon* Intermediate BMus(Melb),  AACO,  STCA(Int) 9836 0638
CARLTON NORTH Priscilla Taylor Primary BA (Melb); GradDipMusic (VCA); AMusA; TSTC; STCA(Pri) No Vacancies
CARNEGIE Madeline Bryner* Primary STCA(Pri); MTeach(Pri; Mel); AMusA 0438 506 604
CAULFIELD Madeline Bryner* Primary STCA(Pri); MTeach(Pri; Mel); AMusA 0438 506 604
CLIFTON HILL Katrina Breen Primary BA(Mus) Melb,  LMusA(vln),  AMusA(pno),  STCA(Pri - Violin, Piano) 0414 779 604
COBURG George De Niese* Approved Trainee BMus(Melb); GradCertEd(TESOL) 0425 773 322
DONCASTER EAST Irina Cherkasski* Primary BMus,  MMus,  Dip. Perf Arts (Opera), NZSI, IRMT(NZ), STCA(Pri) 9842 0752
ELSTERNWICK Miriam Merel* Primary STCA(Pri) 9523 0808
ELSTERNWICK Cat West* Approved Trainee   No Vacancies
ELTHAM Angela Mosca Primary A.Mus.A A.Dip.A MIMT BBus, STCA(Pri) 9431 2510
FERNTREE GULLY Sandra Long* Intermediate Staatsprufung(Vienna), AMusA,  CEMT,  STCA(Int) 9752 3104
FITZROY NORTH Caitlin Bass Approved Trainee BMus(Hons); MA(Double Bass) 0478 568 070
FRANKSTON Cat West* Approved Trainee
No Vacancies
GLEN WAVERLEY Lakshmi Rasaratnam* Intermediate FTCL, ARCM, LRCM, LRSM, US Qual=STCA(Int Piano, Pri - Vln) 9886 4209
GLEN WAVERLEY Jessica Tsou Primary MMus; BMus; GradDipEd; STCA(Pri) 0452 503 177
GLEN WAVERLEY (PINEWOOD) Emily Yong* Primary PostGradDip(Music Ed.); Orff - level 1; STCA(Pri) No Vacancies
HAMPTON Inna Kabrovski* Approved Trainee BMus(Hons) 0430 780 022
HAWTHORN Irina Cherkasski* Primary BMus; MMus; DipPerfArts(Opera); NZSI; IRMT(NZ); STCA(Pri) 9842 0752
HAWTHORN Hok Ling Chong Primary BA, Ass.Dip.Ed(Mus), DipMus-China, AMusA, LTCL, STCA(Pri) 9824 8253
HECTORVILLE (SA) Lynnette Reynolds* Advanced STCA(Adv); LTCL; ATCL; AMusA; TCert(Int); TCert(Adv) 0438 818 774
HIGHETT Serena Guo* Primary MA(Mus; Shanghai); MMusPerfTeach(Melb); BA(Mus; Shanghai); STCA(Pri); LMusA-Dist 0426 114 330
HIGHETT Inna Kabrovski* Approved Trainee BMus(Hons) 0430 780 022
IVANHOE Sean Hallam Approved Trainee BMusPerf(VCA) 0409 540 951
KEW George De Niese Approved Trainee BMus(Melb); GradCertEd(TESOL) 0425 773 322
KEW Chiah Quah* Primary BMus (USA), LTCL. STCA(Pri), DipEd(Montessori) 0450 957 676
LINDEN PARK (SA) Lynnette Reynolds* Advanced STCA(Adv); LTCL; ATCL; AMusA; TCert(Int); TCert(Adv) 0438 818 774
MACEDON RANGES Cathy Maunder* Primary STCA (Pri), BA(Mus) 0412 178 150
MALVERN George De Niese Approved Trainee BMus(Melb); GradCertEd(TESOL) 0425 773 322
MALVERN EAST Margaret Bland Teacher Trainer BMus,  AMusA,  STCA(Adv) No Vacancies
MALVERN EAST
Chi Yung Lee* Primary STCA(Pri); AMusA(Pno) 0466 567 489
MALVERN EAST Rita Shallies* Primary ACTL,  CEMT, ALAA,  STCA(Pri), Orff (Level 1) 0407 455 310
McKINNON Miho Okano* Primary BEd(Japan); DipEd(Monash); STCA(Pri) 0413 001 218
McKINNON Hanna Silver Primary AMusA, LMusA, BMusPerf (Melb), STCA(Pri) No Vacancies
MONT ALBERT Akiko Skewes* Primary STCA(Pri) 0410 650 183
MONT ALBERT Patricia Wong Approved Trainee   No Vacancies
MOUNT ELIZA Cat West* Approved Trainee
No Vacancies
MOUNT MARTHA Paula Lesse* Primary BDSc (Melb); FRACDS; STCA(Pri) 0481 374 746
MOUNT WAVERLEY (PINEWOOD) Emily Yong* Primary PostGradDip(Music Ed.); Orff - level 1; STCA(Pri) No Vacancies
NARRE WARREN SOUTH Christina Desa* Intermediate STCA(Int) 0411 121 990
NEWPORT Katrina Leibel* Primary BEd(Mus)(Melb); STCA(Pri-Piano & Baby/Toddler Music); Australian Kodaly Certiicate - Level 2; Orff Level 1 0434 354 360
NORTH MELBOURNE Mengying (Cheryl) Qiu* Primary MMusPT(Melb);GradDipMus(Melb); GradDipEd (La Trobe); AMusA; STCA(Pri) No Vacancies
NORTHCOTE Katrina Breen Primary BA(Mus) Melb,  LMusA(vln),  AMusA(pno),  STCA(Pri - Violin, Piano) 0414 779 604
NORWOOD (SA) Lynnette Reynolds* Advanced STCA(Adv); LTCL; ATCL; AMusA; TCert(Int); TCert(Adv) 0438 818 774
PARKDALE Jessica Na* Primary MTeach(Sec-Melb)l BMus(Melb) 0466 613 144
PASCOE VALE Katrina Breen Primary BA(Mus)(Melb); AMusA(pno); STCA(Pri) 0414 779 604
PINEWOOD (GLEN WAVERLEY) Emily Yong* Primary PostGradDip(Music Ed.); Orff - level 1; STCA(Pri) No Vacancies
RINGWOOD Jennifer Roh Primary STCA(Pri) 0411 212 608
SANDRINGHAM Serena Guo* Primary MA(Mus; Shanghai); MMusPerfTeach(Melb); BA(Mus; Shanghai); STCA(Pri); LMusA-Dist 0426 114 330
SOUTH MELBOURNE Kathryn Bond Primary BMus Hons(Melb) GradDipEd LMusA-Dist (Fl) AMusA(P) STCA(Adv - Fl, Pri-Pno) No Vacancies
SOUTH YARRA Georgina Adamson Teacher Trainer BMus, DipEd, LMusA, STCA(Adv) 0412 370 474
ST KILDA EAST Carla Shallies* Primary BMus, BA, ATOD Assoc. Jazz, STCA(Piano-Pri), DipEd(Music) 0408 455 310
SURREY HILLS Katrina Breen Primary BA(Mus) Melb,  LMusA(vln),  AMusA(pno),  STCA(Pri - Violin, Piano) 0414 779 604
THOMASTOWN Ruth Cooper Intermediate BA, CMusA, STCA(Int - Piano, ECE) No Vacancies
TRANMERE (SA) Stefanie Marston Primary STCA(Pri); BMus; AMusA(Piano, Violin) 0421 903 768
TUSMORE (SA) Lynne Reynolds* Advanced STCA(Adv), LTCL, ATCL, AMusA, TCert(Int), TCert(Adv) 0438 818 774
VERMONT SOUTH Yukiyo Hidaka* Primary STCA(Pri) 0437 615 335
VERMONT SOUTH Jessica Tsou Primary MMus; BMus; GradDipEd; STCA(Pri) 0452 503 177
WANTIRNA Miriam Choi Advanced BMus, ATCL, LTCL, STCA(Adv) 9801 0240
WANTIRNA SOUTH Jieyi (Clare) Ge Primary STCA(Pri) No Vacancies
WILLIAMSTOWN Katrina Leibel* Primary BEd(Mus) Melb, STCA (Pri - Piano), STCA(Baby/Toddler Music); Aust Kodaly Cert (Level 2); Orff (Level 1) 0434 354 360
WODONGA/ALBURY Bernadette Packer* Approved Trainee BMus; AssDiplMus 02 6041 5144
YACKANDANDAH David Pietsch* Approved Trainee BMus-Hons (Melb), AMusA 0400 224 814

 

Top

Recorder Teachers

Teachers with an asterisk (*) next to their name are also available to provide ongoing online lessons.

Suburb Teacher Level Qualifications Phone
SOUTH KINGSVILLE Kaylene Brooks* Primary MMus(Perf; Melb); BEd(Pri; CSU); BA(Mus; VCA); STCA(Pri) 0438 913 040

Top

Viola Teachers

Teachers with an asterisk (*) next to their name are also available to provide ongoing online lessons.

Suburb Name Level Qualifications Phone
ARDEER (SUNSHINE) Sophie Maxwell* Primary BMus (Hons) (Melb), AMusA, STCA (Pri - Viola &Violin, Accred - Baby & Toddler Music) No Vacancies
BAWLYN NORTH Emma Martin Primary MMus(Melb);BMus(Hons)(Melb); LMusA, STCA(Pri) No Vacancies
BENTLEIGH Lucy Adeney Primary Grad DipEd (ProfDevSt), STCA (Pri - Viola,Violin), STCA(Baby/Toddler Music-Adv), STCA(Prenatal Music-Adv) 9557 4017
BENTLEIGH EAST Lois Shepheard Teacher Trainer DSCM(NSW), TCTE(Japan), TT(SAA), AMusA, STCA(Adv) No Vacancies
BLACKBURN SOUTH Simon Forrester* Primary AMusA, STCA (Pri) 9877 7363
CARLTON Sophie Maxwell* Primary BMus (Hons) (Melb), AMusA, STCA (Pri - Viola &Violin, Accred - Baby & Toddler Music) No Vacancies
CASTLEMAINE Frances Gall* Advanced BA(Melb), DipEd, Gr.Dip.Mus(VCA), Kodaly(1), STCA (Adv) 0414 878 071
CLIFTON HILL Therese McCoppin Primary STCA(Pri) No Vacancies
HAWTHORN Sarah Ellison Primary BMus; MMusPracStud; GradDipEd; STCA(Pri) 0437 671 668
KEW Elizabeth Brookes Primary BMus, BA (Hons), STCA(Pri) Currently Unavailable
MALVERN Michelle Lewit Primary BSc(Hons), APRA,  STCA(Pri) 9822 7056
NORTHCOTE Claire Fischer* Primary STCA(Pri) 0433 547 630
NORTHCOTE John Officer* Primary BMus(Melb), GradDipEd, Concert Class Lucerne, Switzerland, STCA(Adv-Vln, Pri-Viola) 0430 339 109
PRESTON Toni Robson Primary BMusEd (Dist),  Dip Mus, STCA (Int) No Vacancies
PRINCES HILL Ciara McCoppin Primary BMus(Monash); BSecEd(Hons)(Monash); AMusA; STCA(Pri) 0458 992 969

Top

Violin Teachers

Teachers with an asterisk (*) next to their name are also available to provide ongoing online lessons.

Suburb Name Level Qualifications Phone
ARDEER (SUNSHINE) Sophie Maxwell* Primary BMus (Hons) (Melb), AMusA, STCA (Pri - Viola &Violin, Accred - Baby & Toddler Music) No Vacancies
ASHBURTON Chantal Jones* Advanced DipMus VCA; STCA(Adv) 0425 726 892
ASCOT VALE Katrina Breen Primary BA(Mus) Melb,  LMusA(vln),  AMusA(pno),  STCA(Pri - Violin, Piano) 0414 779 604
BALWYN NORTH Emma Martin* Primary MMus(Melb);BMus(Hons)(Melb); LMusA, STCA(Pri) No Vacancies
BELGRAVE Alan Tooke Teacher Trainer BEd Mus, LTCL Mus Ed, LTCL Perf, STCA(Adv) 9752 5053
BELGRAVE Wendy Tooke Teacher Trainer GRSM London, ARCM, STCA(Adv) 9752 5053
BENTLEIGH Lucy Adeney Primary Grad DipEd (ProfDevSt), STCA (Pri - Viola,Violin), STCA(Baby/Toddler Music-Adv), STCA(Prenatal Music-Adv) 9557 4017
BENTLEIGH Lotti Dorkota Primary MMus(Vln Perf)(USA); BMus(Hungary); US Qual = STCA(Pri) 9557 4017
BENTLEIGH EAST Lois Shepheard Teacher Trainer DSCM(NSW), TCTE(Japan), TT(SAA), AMusA, STCA(Adv) No Vacancies
BLACKBURN Georgina Mead* Intermediate STCA(Int) 0412 602 372
BLACKBURN SOUTH Simon Forrester* Primary AMusA, STCA(Pri) 9877 7363
BRUNSWICK Katrina Breen Primary BA(Mus) Melb,  LMusA(vln),  AMusA(pno),  STCA(Pri - Violin, Piano) 0414 779 604
BURWOOD EAST Robert Wakely Teacher Trainer MMus(SIU),AGSM, TCTE(Japan), STCA(Adv) 9802 7704
CAMBERWELL Clare Bugeja* Primary B.Mus(Hons) M.Ed(Mus.Ed), Grad Dip Ed (Sec), STCA(Pri) No Vacancies
CAMBERWELL Elizabeth Vincent Primary DipMus VCA, BAppSci (Monash), BEdSt (Monash), DipEd (Melb), MEdSt (Melb), STCA(Pri) 0438 092 115
CARLTON Sophie Maxwell* Primary BMus (Hons) (Melb), AMusA, STCA (Pri - Viola &Violin, Accred - Baby & Toddler Music) No Vacancies
CAROLINE SPRINGS Bridgitte Arancibia Primary BMus(Melb); MMus(Perf/Teach)(Melb); STCA(Pri) No Vacancies
CASTLEMAINE Frances Gall* Advanced BA(Melb), DipEd, Gr.Dip.Mus(VCA), Kodaly(1), STCA (Adv) 0414 878 071
CAULFIELD Havah Klajn* Approved Trainee BA(Melb); DipMus(Melb) 0416 177 750
CLIFTON HILL Katrina Breen Primary BA(Mus) Melb,  LMusA(vln),  AMusA(pno),  STCA(Pri - Violin, Piano) 0414 779 604
CLIFTON HILL Therese McCoppin Primary STCA(Pri - Vln, Vla) No Vacancies
DOREEN Hui Yan Yap* Primary BMus(Melb); STCA(Pri) 0452 535 495
ELSTERNWICK Havah Klajn* Approved Trainee BA(Melb); DipMus(Melb) 0416 177 750
GLEN WAVERLEY Lakshmi Rasaratnam* Primary FTCL, ARCM, LRCM, LRSM, US Qual=STCA(Int Piano, Pri - Vln) 9886 4209
HAWTHORN Sarah Ellison Primary BMus; MMusPracStud; GradDipEd; STCA(Pri) 0437 671 668
HAWTHORN Jennifer Knott Primary STCA(Pri) 0407 795 310
HAWTHORN Camilla Martin* Approved Trainee BA-Vln Perf (VCA); MA-Musicology (Monash) 0408 540 770
HAWTHORN WEST Elizabeth Vincent Primary DipMus VCA, BAppSci (Monash), BEdSt (Monash), DipEd (Melb), MEdSt (Melb), STCA(Pri) 0438 092 115
HEALESVILLE Claire Ransome Approved Trainee BMus(Hons) (Melb) 0425 864 056
HOBART - TASMANIA Kim Bishop Teacher Trainer MMus(SIU), STCA(Adv) 0413 086 312
IVANHOE Pauline Thomson Primary STCA(Pri) 0437 981 798
KANGAROO GROUND Moirsheen Kelly-Keesing* Teacher Trainer BMus, New England Con, STCA (Adv) 9712 0291
KEW Elizabeth Brookes Intermediate BMus, BA (Hons), STCA(Int) Currently Unavailable
KINGSTON, Tasmania Alice Painter Approved Trainee   0449 899 123
LANCEFIELD Jennifer Knott Primary STCA(Pri) 0407 795 310
LANGWARRIN Chelsea Wybrow* Primary BA, PGradEdPub, AMusA, STCA(Pri) 0409 879 656
MACEDON RANGES Chantal Jones* Advanced DipEd VCA; STCA(Adv) 0425 726 892
MALVERN Michelle Lewit Intermediate BSc(Hons), APRA,  STCA(Int) 9822 7056
MERRICKS Natalie Bergen* Intermediate BMusEd, Kodaly (Lev.3),  Orff (Lev.3),  STCA(Int - Violin) No Vacancies
MONT ALBERT Patricia Wong* Primary STCA(Pri) No Vacancies
MOONAH (FLORENCE HEIGHTS) - TASMANIA Kim Bishop Teacher Trainer MMus(SIU), STCA(Adv) 0413 086 312
NORTHCOTE Katrina Breen Primary BA(Mus) Melb,  LMusA(vln),  AMusA(pno),  STCA(Pri - Violin, Piano) 9830 5326
NORTHCOTE Claire Fischer* Primary STCA(Pri) 0433 547 630
NORTHCOTE Shannon McIntosh* Primary BMus-Hons(Perf)(Melb); STCA(Pri) 0412 865 751
NORTHCOTE John Officer* Advanced BMus(Melb), GradDipEd, Concert Class Lucerne, Switzerland, STCA(Adv-Vln, Pri-Viola) 0430 339 109
PASCOE VALE Katrina Breen Primary BA(Mus) Melb,  LMusA(vln),  AMusA(pno),  STCA(Pri - Violin, Piano) 0414 779 604
POINT COOK Rumiko Saka* Primary DMus(Prague); STCA(Pri) No Vacancies
PRESTON Toni Robson Teacher Trainer BMusEd (Dist),  Dip Mus, STCA (Adv) No Vacancies
PRINCES HILL Ciara McCoppin* Primary BMus (Monash); BSecEd(Hons) (Monash); AMusA; STCA(Pri) 0458 992 969
ST KILDA EAST Elizabeth Vincent Primary DipMus VCA, BAppSci (Monash), BEdSt (Monash), DipEd (Melb), MEdSt (Melb), STCA(Pri) 0438 092 115
SURREY HILLS Katrina Breen Primary BA(Mus) Melb,  LMusA(vln),  AMusA(pno),  STCA(Pri - Violin, Piano) 9830 5326
UPWEY Claire Ransome Approved Trainee BMus(Hons) (Melb) 0425 864 056
WANTIRNA SOUTH Rosslyn Dawes Advanced BMus (Performance),LMusA, AMusA, STCA(Adv) No Vacancies
WARRANDYTE Lynette Rayner* Primary MMus(Tas); BMus-Hons(Adelaide); Grad Cert Specialist Incl Ed (Deakin); STCA(Pri) 0414 244 810
YACKANDANDAH David Pietsch* Primary BMus-Hons (Melb), AMusA, STCA(Vln - Pri) 0400 224 814

Top

Voice Teachers

Teachers with an asterisk (*) next to their name are also available to provide ongoing online lessons.

Suburb Name Level Qualifications Phone
BEAUMARIS Katrina Pezzimenti Teacher Trainer BMus(Hons), Ass Dip Opera(VCA), STCA(Adv) 9585 7871
BENTLEIGH Penny Adeney Intermediate STCA(Int - Voice), BMus(Melb) 9557 4017

Top

The use of this directory for commercial, research, library or reference purposes is strictly prohibited without written consent of the Suzuki Talent Education Association of Australia (Vic) Inc. Requests for any use other than personal or official STEAA business may be directed to General Manager, Suzuki Music,89a Canterbury Road, Canterbury, 3126. The use of the names and address information in this directory for general mailing is strictly prohibited and will not be authorized by STEAA(Vic). The contents of this directory MAY NOT BE REPRODUCED by any means now or in the future.

 

History | Philosophy | Teacher Training | Professional Development
Suzuki Music Council | Event Calendar | Instruments for Sale | Links | Site Map | Contact Us
 
2005 Suzuki Talent Education Association of Australia (Vic) Inc.